Strings

Violin I

Justin Bruns, Concertmaster, Atlanta GA
Lauren Roth, Assistant Concertmaster, Tucson AZ
Sonja Bosca-Harasim, Moorhead MN (Week 2)
Maya Cohon, San Francisco CA
Scott Jackson, Cincinnati OH
Robyn Julyan, Denver CO
Rita Lee, San Francisco CA
Sarah Shellman, Tampa FL
Benjamin Tomkins, Denver CO
Chase Ward, Ann Arbor MI
Nigel Armstrong, Santa Cruz CA

Violin II

Matt Albert, Principal, Ann Arbor MI
Anne Chandra, Assistant Principal, Sarasota FL
Elise Blake, Washington DC
Teagan Faran, Ann Arbor MI
Susan French, Long Island City NY
Maximillian Haft, Geneva Switzerland
Charmian Stewart, San Anselmo CA
Carlos Tarazona, Charlotte NC (Week 2)
James Zabawa-Martinez, Lexington KY

Viola

Sam Bergman, Principal, Minneapolis MN
Nicole Swanson, Assistant Principal, Cupertino CA
Anne Ainomae, Minneapolis MN
Lydia Grimes, New York NY
Sarah Switzer, Minneapolis MN
Dawson White, Houston TX

Cello

Thomas Carpenter, Principal, Atlanta GA
David Gerstein, Assistant Principal, Little Rock AR
Bree Ahern, Houston TX
Chava Appiah, Miami Beach FL
Kathleen Balfe, Granada, Spain
Carlyn Kessler, Los Angeles CA

Bass

Nina DeCesare, Acting Principal, Portland OR
Kathryn Bradley, San Diego CA
Jonathan Colbert, Atlanta GA
Caleb Quillen, Kansas City MO

Woodwinds

Flute

Adam Sadberry, Acting Principal, Memphis TN
Shantanique Moore, Pittsburgh PA
Zach Sheets, Jamaica Plain MA

Oboe

Lillian Copeland, Principal, New York NY
Alexandra von der Embse, New York NY
Paula Engerer, Phoenix AZ

Clarinet

Bharat Chandra, Principal, Sarasota FL
Sean Krissman, Houston TX
Andy Hudson, Greenboro NC

Bassoon

Joe Grimmer, Principal, Hyattsville MD
Adam Havrilla, San Juan PR
Leyla Zamora, San Diego CA

Brass

Horn

Gavin Reed, Principal, Houston TX
Ian Mayton, Houston TX
Jacob Medina, Pearland TX
Scott Strong, Birmingham MI
Julie Thayer, St. Louis MO

Trumpet

Federico Montes, Acting Principal, Tampa FL
Carrie Schafer, Assistant Principal, Houston TX
Lauren Eberhart, San Antonio TX
Andrew Gignac, San Antonio TX

Trombone

Ava Ordman, Principal, Lansing MI
David Murray, Associate Principal, Washington DC
Brian Santero, Copenhagen, Denmark
Robert K. Ward, Grand Rapids MI

Tuba

Jarrett McCourt, Principal, Chicago IL

Saxophone

Jonathan Hostottle, Belmont, CA

Percussion

Timpani

Scott Christian, Principal, Washington DC

Percussion

Galen Lemmon, Principal, San Jose CA
Andres Pichardo-Rosenthal, Detroit MI
Sean Ritenauer, New York NY
Svet Stoyanov, Miami FL (Week 2)
Wesley Sumpter, Los Angeles (Week 1)

Harp

Chloe Tula, Santa Rosa CA (Week 1)
Sarah Fuller, Principal, Baltimore MD

Banjo

Jon Finn, Boston MA

Keyboard

Michael Sheppard, Acting Principal, Baltimore MD


Orchestra Manager

Kelly Ott, Fort Worth TX

Music Librarian

Barbara Barnett, Cherry Hill NJ

2022 Leave of Absences

Ted Botsford, Principal Bass
Elizabeth Chung, Cello
Fritz Foss, Co-Principal Horn
Jennifer Humphreys, Assistant Principal Cello
Tim Munro, Principal Flute
Brad Ritchie, Cello
Lauren Sileo, Flute
Emily Wong, Principal Keyboard
Chad Kaltinger, Viola

The Cabrillo Festival would like to extend a fond farewell to the following 2022 retired players:

Jooyeon Kong, Assistant Concertmaster
Joe McFadden, Bass
Matt Means, Violin II
Ale Miller, Oboe
Rob Simonds, Violin II

How can we help you?

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors