fbpx

Through the thick and thin of the last two challenging seasons, the spirit of the Festival Orchestra has prevailed. Please join us in recognizing and appreciating these fantastic musicians for their talent, courage and generosity—as they chart new territory in the digital realm while continuing their commitment to new music, to championing the work of living composers, and to the entire Cabrillo Festival family. BRAVO!

Violin I                                                   

Justin Bruns, Concertmaster, Atlanta GA        
Jooyeon Kong, Assistant Principal, Berkeley CA
Sonja Bosca-Harasim, Fargo ND
Maya Cohon, San Francisco CA  
Natalie Gaynor, Houston TX
Maximillian Haft, Geneva, Switzerland
Robyn Julyan, Denver CO
Rita Lee, San Francisco CA
Sarah Shellman, Tampa FL
Benjamin Tomkins, Denver CO

Violin II

Matt Albert, Principal, Ann Arbor MI  
Anne Chandra, Assistant Principal, Sarasota FL
Elise Blake, Washington DC
Susan French, Long Island NY
Alex Gonzalez, Miami Beach FL
Matt Means, Reno NV
Rob Simonds, Louisville KY
Charmian Stewart, San Anselmo CA  

Viola

Sam Bergman, Principal, Minneapolis MN
Madeline Sharp, Assistant Principal, Atlanta GA
Chad Kaltinger, Capitola CA
Dana Kelly, New York NY  
Evan Vicic, Louisville KY
Dawson White, Houston TX  

Cello

Brad Ritchie, Acting Principal, Atlanta GA
Jennifer Humphreys, Assistant Principal, St. Louis MO  
Kathleen Balfe, Granada Spain
Elizabeth Chung, St. Louis MO
David Gerstein, Little Rock AR
Jakob Nierenz, Houston TX  

Bass

Ted Botsford, Principal, Manhattan CA
Braizahn Jones, Portland OR
Jonathan Colbert, Atlanta GA

Flute

Tim Munro, Principal, Chicago IL
Shantanique Moore, Pittsburgh PA
Lauren Sileo, Haymarket VA

Oboe

Alexandra von der Embse, Acting Principal, New York NY
Lillian Copeland, New York, NY
Paula Engerer, Phoenix AZ

Clarinet

Bharat Chandra, Principal, Sarasota FL
Sean Krissman, Houston TX
Andy Hudson, Greenboro NC

Bassoon

Joe Grimmer, Principal, Hyattsville MD
Adam Havrilla, San Juan PR
Leyla Zamora, San Diego CA

Horn

Gavin Reed, Co-Principal, Houston TX
Fritz Foss, Co-Principal, Chicago IL
Scott Strong, Birmingham MI
Julie Thayer, St. Louis MO
Natalie Fritz, Raleigh NC

Trumpet

Craig Morris, Principal, Coral Gables FL
John Parker, Assistant Principal, Houston TX
Lauren Eberhart, San Antonio TX
Andrew Gignac, San Antonio TX

Trombone

Ava Ordman, Principal, Lansing MI
David Murrary, Assistant Principal, Washington DC
Brian Santero, New York NY
Robert K. Ward, Grand Rapids MI

Tuba

Forrest Byram, Principal, San Francisco CA

Timpani

Scott Christian, Principal, Washington DC

Percussion

Galen Lemmon, Principal, San Jose CA
Tomasz Kowalczyk, Sarasota FL
Andres Pichardo-Rosenthal, Detroit MI
Svet Stoyanov, Miami FL

Harp

Sarah Fuller, Principal, Baltimore MD

Keyboard

Emily Wong, Principal, Yorktown Heights NY 

2021 Leave of Absence 

Thomas Carpenter, Principal Cello, Atlanta GA
Joe McFadden, bass, Atlanta GA
Alexander Miller, oboe, Grand Rapids MI